Patel v. AR Grp. Tenn., LLC
[…] The case law is rather scarce on this point. But for present purposes, suffice it to say that the Court will not treat as well-pleaded any factual allegations that make no sense in light of, or are flatly inconsistent with, other allegations in the Amended Complaint. The Court has endeavored above to identify those factual allegations that it does not accept as true (because they are not well-pleaded) as well as those factual allegations it does accept as true, and it will proceed accordingly.

The standard for transfer of venue to a more convenient forum is found in Section 1404, which provides: “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a); TailGate Beer, LLC v. Boulevard Brewing Co., No. 3:18-cv-00563, 2019 WL 2366948, at *7 (M.D. Tenn. June 5, 2019). “The burden rests with the moving party to establish that venue should be transferred.” Winnett v.