JONATHAN R. PATE, Petitioner-Appellant, v. NICOLE L. SOCHOTSKY, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] ¶ 49 H. The New Visitation Schedule
¶ 50 After granting the petition to remove K.P. to Florida, the trial court modified the visitation schedule. The court granted petitioner six weeks of visitation in the summer, in increments of no more than two weeks; spring break; a week during the Christmas season; and four days over Thanksgiving. The court allotted 2/3 of the transportation expenses to respondent and the remaining 1/3 to petitioner.
¶ 51 The new schedule reduced petitioner's total visitation time by 32%.
¶ 52 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 53 Section 14(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012)) provides that, "[i]n determining *** removal ***, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [(Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 to 802 (West 2012))], including Section 609 [(750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2012))]."