JONATHAN R. PATE, Petitioner-Appellant, v. NICOLE L. SOCHOTSKY, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Under section 609(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012)), a custodial parent has to obtain the trial court's permission before removing a child from Illinois, and whether the court grants such permission should depend entirely on the child's best interest. Section 609(a) provides, in part:
"(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any parent having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The
burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).