12098 Index No. 15623-20 Case No. 3741-2020
[…] Petitioners brought this proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16–102 to declare invalid the designating petitions naming respondent. Petitioners alleged that, because respondent lived continuously in Illinois from 2009 until 2016, he failed to satisfy the New York residency requirements of article III(§ 7) of the State Constitution. Section 7 provides: "No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she ... has been a resident of the state of New York for five years" (see Matter of Bourges v. LeBlanc , 98 N.Y.2d 418, 420, 748 N.Y.S.2d 347, 777 N.E.2d 239 [2002] ["article III(§ 7) requires members of the State Legislature to reside in New York for a period of five years immediately preceding their election "] [emphasis added] ).