Patagonia Area Res. All. v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] This is consistent with CEQ's removal of the term “cumulative impacts” from its regulatory definitions and its more holistic definition of “effects,” which includes reasonably foreseeable cumulative effects. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(g). Because a CE's significant effects, if any, must be considered under an extraordinary-circumstances analysis, Plaintiffs have not shown USFS was required to complete a separate cumulative-impacts analysis for the Flux Canyon Project.

b. Eligibility for CE

USFS approved the Flux Canyon Project under the 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(8) CE. (Doc. 27-8 at 4). This CE applies to “[s]hort-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical investigations and their incidental support activities.” Id. § 220.6(e)(8). Activities that require reclamation include the clearing of vegetation and the construction of less than one mile of road. See id. § 220.6(e)(8)(vii).