Pasut v. Robertson
[…] We agree. At no point in Trooper Hardison's testimony does he testify that petitioner returned a positive result on an Alco–Sensor test. Therefore, we hold that the portion of finding of fact 4 regarding positive Alco–Sensor results is not supported by competent evidence.

Nevertheless, given the unchallenged finding that Trooper Hardison noted an odor of alcohol when he approached petitioner's vehicle, a finding regarding a positive Alco–Sensor test is immaterial. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3(d) (2013) provides that a law enforcement officer may, in determining whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that an individual has committed an implied consent offense, rely upon (1) “[t]he fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test” or (2) “a driver's refusal to submit” to an alcohol screening test. The officer may not rely upon “the actual alcohol concentration result” of a screening test. Id. A positive or negative result on an Alco–Sensor test reveals only one thing: Whether the petitioner has consumed alcohol.