Pasupuleti v. Murdaugh
[…] Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion or relied on findings against the great weight of the evidence by finding that several of the best-interest factors equally favored both parties, and by determining that, on the whole, it was in KK's best interests for the parties to share joint legal and physical custody of KK, "with equal alternate week parenting time." We disagree.

"The controlling consideration in child custody disputes between parents is the best interests of the children." Lombardo, 202 Mich.App. at 159-160; see also MCL 722.25(1) ("If a child custody dispute is between the parents, . . . the best interests of the child control.").