Pasupuleti v. Murdaugh
[…] The trial court ruled that the educational records of mother's other minor children, JA and LM, were not relevant. Father asserted that the report cards would "indicate deficient parenting of [KK] based upon [JA and LM]" and raises a similar argument on appeal. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying disclosure of the records.

The requested report cards were for the "2018/2019" school year, and therefore bore a close temporal relationship to this case. However, the custody of these children was not at issue in this case. MCL 722.23(b) provides that the trial court should consider "[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any." (Emphasis added). MCL 722.23(h) provides that the trial court should consider "[t]he home, school, and community record of the child." (Emphasis added). In this case, the custody dispute concerned KK-not JA or LM. Additionally, at the time of trial, KK was not of school age.