Pasupuleti v. Murdaugh
[…] There was also evidence that father expected to graduate from college shortly after trial and intended to start his own "medical consulting" business. On the other hand, father admitted that he had less than $1,000 in his bank account, did not have his own residence, and did not own a vehicle. We are not persuaded that the evidence clearly preponderated against the trial court's finding that the parties were equally situated with regard to their capacity and disposition to provide for KK under MCL 722.23(c).

Father also argues that the evidence clearly preponderated against the trial court's finding that the parties were equal with regard to MCL 722.23(j) ("The willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.").