22 C 2957
[…] Generally, all years of service must be taken into account in computing a participant's period of service for vesting purposes. 29 U.S.C. § 1053(b)(1). Even so,
. . . in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account
if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of--
(I) 5, or
(II) the aggregate number of years of service before such period.Id. § 1053(b)(3)(D)(i). And once years are disregarded under this provision, “such years of service shall not be taken into account in applying clause (i) to a subsequent period of breaks in service.” Id. § 1053(b)(3)(D)(ii). In other words, once years of service are lost pursuant to section 1053(b)(3)(D)(i), they do not later count toward the “aggregate number of years of service” prior to a break in service under section 1053(b)(3)(D)(i)(II).