22 C 2957
[…] To be clear, neither party raises this issue, and I do not resolve whether there is in fact any tension between that Plan section and ERISA, but I include this comment to make clear that any tension would not pose a problem here.
Pastva next argues that the Fund's position is untenable because there is no indication that pre-ERISA breaks in service were contractually in place under the Plan. Though not entirely clear from his brief, his position appears to be that the Fund has improperly invoked an exception to crediting years of service found at 29 U.S.C. § 1053(b)(1)(F). That exception “allows a plan to disregard years of service before ERISA became applicable to the plan . . . ‘if such service would have been disregarded under the rules of the plan with regard to breaks in service, as in effect on the applicable date.'” McClain, 413 F.3d at 585 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1053(b)(1)(F)). Since in Pastva's view, the Fund has offered no evidence of pre-ERISA break-in-service provisions under the Plan, the Fund cannot avail itself of this exception.