No. 1-184A35.
[…] Hebel v. Conrail, Inc., (1983) Ind. App., 444 N.E.2d 870. In determining whether a negative judgment is contrary to law, this court will neither weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the prevailing party, together with all reasonable inferences therefrom. Young v. VanZandt, (1983) Ind. App., 449 N.E.2d 300.
At the onset, we note it is absolutely uncontested (even by appellee) that the value of food stamps may not be considered when determining an applicant for poor relief's income. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2017(b) (Supp. 1984) states:
"The value of the allotment provided any eligible household shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any Federal, state, or local laws, including, but not limited to, laws relating to taxation, welfare, and public assistance programs, and no participating state or political subdivision thereof shall decrease any assistance otherwise provided an individual or individuals because of the receipt of an allotment under this chapter."
A recent federal decision from the Northern District of Indiana addressed the policy behind the above-quoted legislative provision. In Foster v.