06-28-2016
[…] We are confident that it does not.
Plaintiff again cites Martin v. Riverside County Department of Code Enforcement, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th 1406, for the proposition that the statute extends beyond orders imposing fines and fees. At discussed in the companion appeal, that case did not involve, and the court did not purport to address, the scope of the statute. Cases are not authority for points neither considered nor decided in them. (People v. Knoller (2007) 41 Cal.4th 139, 154-155.)
Section 53069.4 empowers local agencies to adopt ordinances imposing "an administrative fine or penalt[y]" for "violation of any ordinance." It provides that a person subject to an order imposing such a fine or penalty may "fil[e] an appeal to be heard by the superior court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the contents of the local agency's file in the case shall be received in evidence." (§ 53069.4, subd. (b)(1) (§ 53069.4(b)(1).)