6:23-cv-1479-CEM-DCI
[…] Am. Tripoli, Inc., 2007 WL 2071529, at *1-2 (M.D. Fla. July 17, 2007) (quoting Elmex Corp. v. Atlantic Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Ft. Lauderdale, 325 So.2d 58, 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976) (citations omitted)).
In June 2022, the Florida Legislature passed S.B. 1062 which reshaped the procedures for, and methods governing, service of process for actions pending in Florida courts. See Fla. S.B. 1062, 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190 (enacted June 15, 2022) (effective January 2, 2023). The updated legislation simplifies the procedures for substitute service. Section 48.181 states in relevant part:
Any individual or foreign business entity that conceals its whereabouts is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent on whom all process may be served, in any action or proceeding against it . . . arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to any business or business venture carried on in this state by such individual or business entity . . .. [s]ervice pursuant to this section must be effectuated in the manner prescribed by s. 48.161.Fla. Stat. § 48.181(4)(6), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 14-15 (effective January 2, 2023).