6:23-cv-1479-CEM-DCI
[…] Stat. § 48.161(3), 4(a)-(c), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 12-14 (effective January 2, 2023). Also, to effectuate proper substituted service of process on a defendant concealing its whereabouts under section 48.161, a plaintiff must file an affidavit of compliance within 40 days after the date of service on the Secretary of State which must set forth the facts that justify substituted service and show due diligence was exercised in attempting to locate and effectuate personal service on the party before using substituted service under this section. Fla. Stat. § 48.161 (2).
“The party effectuating service does not need to allege in its original or amended complaint the facts required to be set forth in the affidavit of compliance.” Id."
Here, Plaintiff has not demonstrated strict compliance with Florida law because Plaintiff does not even mention the statutory requirements.