ALBERT A. PASSARETTI, JR., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. GMAC MORTGAGE, LLC, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Plaintiff's opposition asserted that plaintiff did not receive actual notice of sale and the trustee's sale should therefore be vacated.
Civil Code section 2923.6 provides in relevant part: [¶] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority."
Although plaintiff's complaint only requested damages in its prayers, in this place and others plaintiff requested a set aside of the trustee's sale.