A16A0243
[…] Members of the public have a right to use public roads, which cannot be blocked or obstructed by private parties. But a county road can be abandoned. And once a county properly abandons a road, “the rights of the public in and to the section of road as a public road shall cease.”
See Barham v. Grant , 185 Ga. 601, 604, 196 S.E. 43 (1938) (noting that members of the public have a common right to use and enjoy a public highway); Lovell v. Rea , 278 Ga.App. 740, 745, 629 S.E.2d 459 (2006) (trial court properly enjoined landowner from blocking access to public road); see also OCGA § 16–11–43 (“A person who, without authority of law, purposely or recklessly obstructs any highway, street, sidewalk, or other public passage in such a way as to render it impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to remove the obstruction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer that he do so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
Construed favorably to Pass, the record shows that the roadway at issue had not been used for many years and was impassable. As Forestar notes, mere non-use “does not work a forfeiture of the right to the use of a public road.”