“Under New York law, the estate is a necessary party to a foreclosure action when the mortgagor has died.” U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n as Tr. for RMAC Tr., Series 2016, 2022 WL 4451060, at *3. But “where a mortgagor/property owner dies intestate and the mortgagee does not seek a deficiency judgment, generally a foreclosure action may be commenced directly against the distributees, in whom title to the real property automatically vests.” Id. (quoting NRZ Pass-Through Tr. IV v. Tarantola, 192 A.D.3d 819, 821 (2d Dep't 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
see RPAPL § 1311(1) (listing as a necessary defendant “[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by the curtesy, or for years, and every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any interest therein or undivided share thereof, after the determination of a particular estate therein”). “In certain circumstances, the estate of the mortgagor is not a necessary party to a mortgage foreclosure action.” U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Gedeon, 181 A.D.3d 745, 747 (2d Dep't 2020).