No. 697, 2013
[…] The transcript of the plea hearing reflects that Pasquale understood that he was pleading guilty to DUI 7+, and that the penalty for that offense was up to fifteen years incarceration. On March 9, 2012, the Superior Court sentenced Pasquale to ten years at Level V suspended after six years for four years at Level IV suspended after six months for eighteen months at Level III probation.
See 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(7) (2011) (providing that a person convicted of DUI "[f]or a seventh offense occurring any time after 6 prior offenses, or for any subsequent offense" is guilty of a class C felony, and shall be "imprisoned not less than 10 years nor greater than 15 years").
(3) In April 2012, Pasquale filed two pro se motions and one letter seeking a reduction of his sentence.