Pasquale v. Fresno's Chaffee Zoo Corp.
[…] Some other basic appellate principles should be mentioned here. "On appeal, we presume that a judgment or order of the trial court is correct, '"[a]ll intendments and presumptions are indulged to support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and error must be affirmatively shown."'" (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 666.) Further, "[p]ro per litigants are held to the same standards as attorneys." (Kobayashi v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 536, 543.) II. Analysis

Labor Code section 515 is the statutory basis for exemptions from the requirement to pay overtime pay:

"The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment." (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (a).)

Exemption is an affirmative defense to a claim of overtime wages unpaid, and the employer has the burden of proving it. (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794-795.)