Paselk v. Hawlish
[…] Plant Insulation Co. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1406, 1415.) Here, in making the injunction retroactive, the court impliedly found the delay in rendering the order was of its own making and not due to any fault of plaintiff.

Defendant argues plaintiff waited over four months after the May 11 incident before filing her petition and did not make any attempt to schedule the hearing before October 16. But section 527.6, subdivision (d), the only authority defendant cites, allowed plaintiff to “apply for a renewal of the injunction by filing a new petition for an injunction” “[a]t any timewithin the three months before the expiration of the injunction.” Plaintiff filed her petition within the requisite timeframe. The statute contains no requirement that she obtain a hearing date before the original injunction expired.

2.New” Petition