Pascucci v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 19 B.T.A. 166 (1930); Grothues, T.C. Memo. 2002-287; Malik v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-204 (holding that the taxpayer who gave funds to a club's partners could not claim a theft loss deduction for funds embezzled from a club because the club (not the taxpayer) had possession and control, and therefore ownership, of the funds at the time they were embezzled).

As we discussed above in Part I.D.1.a., theft under New York law occurs when a person "wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds . . . property from an owner thereof." (Emphasis added.) The "owner" of property under section 155.00 of the New York Penal Code is "any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder." In instances of joint or common ownership, and "[i]n the absence of a specific agreement to the contrary, a person in lawful possession shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person having only a security interest therein". Id.

2. Safe harbor of Revenue Procedure 2009-20