Pascucci v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.165-8(d). The act resulting in the alleged theft loss must have been a criminal act under the law of the state in which the alleged theft occurred. Paine v. Commissioner, 63 T.C. 736, 740 (1975), aff'd, 523 F.2d 1053 (5th Cir. 1975) (unpublished table decision); Montelone v. Commissioner, 34 T.C. 688, 694 (1960); Allen v. Commissioner, 16 T.C. 163, 166 (1951).

To be entitled to a theft loss deduction, the Pascuccis must establish that a theft occurred under New York law, because that is where Mr. Madoff's acts occurred. New York Penal Code § 155.05 (West 2023) provides that "[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."

This definition of larceny includes embezzlement, obtaining property by false pretenses, acquiring lost property, and false promise. Id. The parties agree that a theft was committed (i.e., by Mr. Madoff), but they disagree about whether that theft was from the Pascuccis. See infra Part II.C.3.