Bridget Lynn PASCUA, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] Pascua was convicted for a 2001 robbery, first-degree kidnapping, and first-degree murder, all committed with the use of a deadly weapon. At that time, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provided for the application of credits to minimum sentences "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Both of Pascua's controlling sentences specified a minimum sentence she had to serve before becoming eligible for parole. See NRS 200.030(4)(b)(2) (providing for a life sentence "with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served"); NRS 200.320(2)(a) (providing for a life sentence "with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served."); see also 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 455, § 1, at 1431 (providing for an equal and consecutive term of imprisonment when a crime is committed with the use of a deadly weapon that is "an additional penalty for the primary offense").