Bridget Lynn PASCUA, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] Pascua first claimed she is entitled to the retroactive application of the 2007 amendments to NRS 193.165. Those amendments are not retroactive. State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 124 Nev. 564, 567, 188 P.3d 1079, 1081 (2008). We therefore conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.
Pascua also claimed she is entitled to the application of statutory credits to her minimum sentences pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7)(b). Pascua was convicted for a 2001 robbery, first-degree kidnapping, and first-degree murder, all committed with the use of a deadly weapon. At that time, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provided for the application of credits to minimum sentences "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Both of Pascua's controlling sentences specified a minimum sentence she had to serve before becoming eligible for parole.