Pascua v. Collins
[…] RCW 11.40.051 (1)(b) (emphasis added).

A reasonably ascertainable creditor is one that "the personal representative would discover upon exercise of reasonable diligence." The personal representative

is deemed to have exercised reasonable diligence upon conducting a reasonable review of the decedent's correspondence, including correspondence received after the date of death, and financial records, including personal financial statements, loan documents, checkbooks, bank statements, and income tax returns, that are in the possession or reasonably available to the personal representative.

RCW 11.40.040(1) (emphasis added).

RCW 11.40.040(2) provides:

If the personal representative conducts the review, the personal representative is presumed to have exercised reasonable diligence to ascertain creditors of the decedent and any creditor not ascertained in the review is presumed not reasonably ascertainable within the meaning of RCW 11.40.051. These presumptions may be rebutted only by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.

A creditor seeking to rebut the presumptions must produce evidence indicating the creditor was reasonably ascertainable.

Estate of Fitzgerald v.