Pascola-Milton v. Millard
[…] Milton has not borne his burden to show that there is a genuine issue of fact concerning his asserted rights to receive direct payments under his automobile policy regardless of any liability of Millard on Milton’s tort claims. Nor has Milton provided any facts to support his claim that Liberty breached a fiduciary duty to advise him of the availability of conversion coverage under C.G.S. § 38a-336a or that such coverage would have applied under the circumstances here to cover the barred claims. Conversion coverage under C.G.S. § 38a-336a also is limited to recoverable damages: "(b) [s]uch underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall provide for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles."

There are no genuine issues of material fact to be tried. Liberty is entitled to summary judgment on all counts of the operative complaint.


Summaries of

Pascola-Milton v. Millard

Superior Court of Connecticut
Jun 10, 2019
No. DBDCV166023748S (Conn. Super. Ct. Jun. 10, 2019)
Case details for