01-22-00461-CR
[…] The trial court signed the document and confirmed that the court had admonished Pascoe regarding the consequences of his plea and believed Pascoe to be mentally competent and entering the plea freely and voluntarily. In exchange for Pascoe's waiver of his right to appeal, the State consented to his waiver of the right to jury trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that except as provided by [the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate." By agreeing to the waiver of a jury trial, the State gave consideration for Pascoe's waiver of his right to appeal. Lewis, 2022 WL 14165900, at *2.