01-22-00461-CR
[…] See id.; Lewis, 2022 WL 14165900 at *2. "[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his appeal as part of a plea when consideration is given by the State, even when sentencing is not agreed upon." Carson, 559 S.W.3d at 494; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 804-08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining presentence waivers of right of appeal have been upheld when record showed defendant received consideration for waiver); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .").
As part of his guilty plea, Pascoe signed a "Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession" stating that Pascoe agreed to "waive any right of appeal which [he] may have."