Pascoe ex rel. Estate of Pascoe v. State
[…] It is well settled that the violation of a statute which establishes a specific standard of care may result in either absolute liability or a finding of negligence per se (see Elliott v City of New York, 95 NY2d 730 [2001]; see also Ciatto v Lieberman, 266 AD2d 494 [2d Dept 1999]). If Mr. Pascoe was tailgating and speeding, he was in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a), which provides, "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." If he was not tailgating, he was still speeding. Claimant presented no evidence of another obstruction to Mr. Pascoe's view of the truck in the roadway, or preventing him from moving out of the way.