No. 3:19-cv-573 (VLB)
[…] The defendants are protected by sovereign immunity from all state law claims asserted against them in their official capacities. See Castillo v. Hogan, No. 3:14cv1166(VAB), 2016 WL 706167, at *5 (D. Conn. Feb. 22, 2016) ("The doctrine of sovereign immunity protects state officials and employees from lawsuits resulting from the performance of their duty.") (quoting Hultman v. Blumenthal, 67 Conn. App. 613, 620, 787 A.2d 666, 672, cert. denied, 259 Conn. 929, 793 A.2d 253 (2002).
State employees are also protected from suits for negligence. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165 ("No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.") Thus, the claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress is dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).
Plaintiff lists abuse of process as one of his claims.