Pascarella v. Zarrella
[…] Hughes, 30 AD3d at 247 (emphasis added and internal quotations omitted); see also Buggie v Cutler, 222 AD2d 640, 641 (2d Dep't 1995) (a plaintiff must "show that the defendant intended to inflict personal injury on [plaintiff] without [plaintiff's] consent, that the defendant took action to carry out that intent, and that [the defendant] did in fact injure [the plaintiff]."). However, in a criminal setting, a person convicted of assault in the third degree, as was defendant, could be guilty of one of three different assaults: intentional, reckless, or criminally negligent. Penal Law § 120.00 provides that:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or

2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or

3. With criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

As clear by the above differing standards for criminal and civil assault and battery, a defendant could be convicted of criminal assault under the second or third ground that does not require intent, but not liable for civil assault and battery, which does require intent.