Pascarella v. Zarrella
[…] Plaintiff also moves to strike defendant's affirmative defenses. Defendant asserted eleven affirmative defenses in his answer. Plaintiff argues that, based on the argument that defendant is estopped from re-litigating the issues here, defendant has no defenses in this action and, therefore, defendant's affirmative defenses should be stricken. Defendant, on the other hand, argues that his affirmative defenses are not all liability-related and were not adjudicated in the criminal trial.

CPLR 3211 (b) states that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." As to defendant's fourth affirmative defense that defendant was not legally served with process or was improperly served, plaintiff has demonstrated that such defense should be stricken.