69839-7-I
[…] Walker v. King County Metro. 126 Wn.App. 904, 908, 109 P.3d 836 (2005). A common carrier is not the insurer of its passengers' safety, and negligence should not be presumed or inferred from the mere happening of an accident. Tortes v. King County, 119 Wn.App. 1, 7-8, 84 P.3d 252 (2003).
An elevator operator also has specific statutory duties, including a duty to maintain floor leveling accuracy within one-half inch. WAC 296-96-00650 . Breach of a duty imposed by statute or administrative rule may be considered as evidence of negligence. RCW 5.40.050.
RCW 70.87.030 provides that the Washington State Department of Labor and Industries (Department) "shall adopt rules governing the mechanical and electrical operation, acceptance tests, conveyance work, operation, and inspection that are necessary and appropriate and shall also adopt minimum standards governing existing installations." The statute directs the Department to consider the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, and Escalators (ASME) RCW 70 87.030. The Washington Administrative Code (WAC) states that the Department has adopted the ASMEA17.1-2004, Rule 2.26.11(a) and (b).