Pasadena Metro Blue Line Construction Authority v. Pacific Bell Telephone Co.
[…] No. B288686 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 13, 2021)

    In the past, when Metro or its predecessors engaged in construction projects requiring the relocation of SoCalGas's pipelines, Metro routinely reimbursed SoCalGas's costs. (See Pasadena Metro Blue Line Construction Authority v. Pacific Bell Telephone Co. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 658, 662 (Pasadena Metro) [previously, Metro routinely agreed to pay costs of utility relocations].) 4.

  2. Riverside Cnty. Transp. Comm'n v. S. Cal. Gas Co.

    54 Cal.App.5th 823 (Cal. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 14 times

    In California, Public Utilities Code section 6297 ( section 6297 ) provides: "The grantee [of a franchise] shall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the municipality." It has been said that "[s]ection 6297 codifies the common law rule[ ] ...." ( Pasadena Metro Blue Line Construction Authority v. Pacific Bell Telephone Co. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 658, 664, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 556.) Nevertheless, it differs from the common law rule in several respects.