10-04-2011
[…] Nancy Mahoney answered the complaint in February 2009, asserting as an affirmative defense that her liability was limited by Vehicle Code section 17151. She filed a case management statement in April 2009, which stated "Margaret Mahoney was proceeding north on Via Marina when her vehicle collided with Plaintiff's." (Italics added.) Next, she propounded a request for production of documents, to which Parzych responded in June 2009. One of the documents that Parzych produced was the police report for the accident, which stated that Margaret Mahoney was the driver and Nancy was the owner.
Section 17151, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "The liability of an owner . . . is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident . . . and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident."
For clarity of reference, we refer to Margaret and Nancy Mahoney by their first names in this opinion, with no disrespect intended.
Despite these seemingly obvious clues, Parzych proceeded to the final status conference without naming Margaret as a defendant.