Parziale v. Salvatore
[…] Haybuster Mfg. Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 292, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993).

Connecticut's trial courts have also addressed the issue of whether a breach of warranty claim is a cause of action where the damages stem from a defective product. In Jordan v. Yankee Gas Service Co., Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 047614 (June 26, 1997), Judge Skolnick held "The court grants the [third party defendant's] motion to strike the breach of warranty claim on the ground that it is barred by the exclusivity provisions of Connecticut's Product Liability Act. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (See also Niewinski v. Hill, Judicial District of Litchfield, Docket No. 074906 (January 15, 1998 Pickett, J.).