Parvin Group, LLC v. Barry
[…] In response to a request to revise, the plaintiff filed a revised complaint on March 6, 2007, attaching the contract as an exhibit. The contract does not contain a notice of cancellation as required by General Statutes § 20-429(a). The plaintiff alleges that, after it received a number of periodic payments pursuant to the contract and had substantially completed work, the defendants ordered it off the property and refused to pay the balance due under the contract.

Section 20-429(a) provides in relevant part: " (a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with [General Statutes § 42-135a] . . ."

On June 30, 2006, the plaintiff filed an application to discharge a mechanic's lien on the subject property, which the court, Radcliffe, J., granted as to Kevin Barry but denied as to Roisin Barry.