84333-COA
[…] See Walker v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 136 Nev. 678, 681-82, 476 P.3d 1194, 1197 (2020) (providing that, to obtain the extraordinary remedy of mandamus, a petitioner must establish a clear legal right to the course of action requested). Specifically, petitioners fail to show that the ESD administrator and the Board were "part[ies] to the proceedings before the Board of Review" that must be named under NRS 612.530(1). Under NRS 612.525(2), the ESD administrator was a party to the underlying district court proceedings even without being named as such, as "[t]he Administrator shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any . . . decision [of the Board]." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, it does not follow from the text of NRS 612.530(1) that the Board itself or its chairperson must be named; the statute simply requires petitioners to name parties that appeared in "the proceedings before the Board." (Emphasis added.)