No. 15 C 4453
[…] Claiming that his complaint seeks damages "arising out of the disclosure of the existence of a purported peer review investigation that could not be disclosed as a matter of law even if true, as no peer review was ever initiated against plaintiff that resulted in any adverse action taken against him," he argues that if the court unseals the record in a manner the permits public disclosure of a peer review involving plaintiff, the very damage he seeks to remedy will be exacerbated.
Plaintiff's theory is creative and novel, but wrong. Section 2101 of the Act, 735 ILCS 5/8-2101, on which plaintiff relies, provides in relevant part that:
All information, interviews, reports, statements, memorandum, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data of . . . committees of ambulatory surgical treatment centers or post-surgical recovery centers or their medical staffs, or committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees, Medical Care Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review Committees, Credential Committees and Executive Committees, or their designees . . ., used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care . . . shall be privileged . . ..
The Act further provides that such privileged material "shall not be admissible as evidence nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, agency or person." 735 ILCS 5/8-2102.