However, these cases— Partridge v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, 224 So.3d 839 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) and Geweye v. Ventures Trust 2013-I-H-R, 189 So.3d 231 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) —do not support his position. At issue in Partridge was a purported assignment of the mortgage, but not the note, after the original note was filed with the court in the prior foreclosure action instituted by a different plaintiff.
Nationstar, therefore, physically possessed the note at trial and had standing to foreclose at that time as the holder of the note. See § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (defining "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession"); see also Caraccia v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, 185 So.3d 1277, 1279 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) ("A negotiable instrument ... is enforceable by the holder ...."); cf. Partridge v.