December 4, 1972
[…] The plaintiffs do not oppose that portion of the Referee's report dealing with a money judgment, but vigorously oppose the proposal that the real property be actually partitioned. Instead, the plaintiffs seek a judicial sale and a division of the proceeds among the parties proportionate to their respective interests in the subject premises.
The applicable statute (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 915) says that, in an action for partition: "Where the property or any part thereof is so circumstanced that a partition thereof cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the interlocutory judgment, except as otherwise expressly prescribed in this article, shall direct that the property or the part so circumstanced be sold at public auction. Otherwise, an interlocutory judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall direct that partition be made between the parties according to their respective rights, shares and interests".
The relief normally obtainable in a partition action is actual partition of the land, and the court may award the alternative relief of a sale only when actual partition will result in "great prejudice to the owners" ( Harlem Sav. Bank v. Larkin, 156 App. Div. 666, 667-668).
In Moore v.