Civil Action #8755 (1986).
[…] Ch., 344 A.2d 267 (1975); Harker v. Harnischfeger, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 6930-N.C.C., Hartnett, V.C. (Feb. 3, 1983); Shamrock Associates v. The Dorsey Corporation, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 7678-N.C.C., Brown, V.C. (July 24, 1984); Hatleigh v. Lane Bryant, Inc., Del. Ch., C.A. No. 6259-N.C.C., Hartnett, V.C. (Oct. 20, 1980).
This being so plaintiff is probably not entitled to the benefit of the presumption provided by 8 Del. C. § 220(c) that a demand for inspection of a stocklist is for a proper purpose if the stockholder has made his demand in accordance with the statute.
8 Del. C. § 220(c) states in part:
"(c) . . . The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with the exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking inspection is entitled to the inspection sought . . . Where the stockholder seeks to inspect the corporation's stock ledger or list of stockholders and he has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of such documents, the burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish that the inspection he seeks is for an improper purpose . . ."
II
Notwithstanding that the demand made by plaintiff may not have stated with sufficient particularity the reason that plaintiff sought to obtain the stocklist, plaintiff may still prevail if, at trial, it showed that it is entitled to the list. Weisman v.