Appellate Case No. 2016-000707 Opinion No. 27790
[…] Young testified that the vertical bulkhead would choke off this supply of sand, effectively shutting down the conveyor belt that replenishes the eroded sand and eliminating the beach as it currently exists.
Additionally, this testimony is consistent with the definitions of "bulkhead" and "revetment" contained in Title 48, Chapter 39. A "bulkhead" is defined as "a retaining wall designed to retain fill material but not to withstand wave forces on an exposed shoreline." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(1)(b) (2008). A "revetment" is defined as "a sloping structure built along an escarpment or in front of a bulkhead to protect the shoreline or bulkhead from erosion." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(1)(c) (2008).
In approving a permit for the vertical bulkhead only, the ALC impermissibly authorized an entirely distinct structure from that which KDP applied for—one that lacked any evidentiary support.