Appellate Case No. 2016-000707 Opinion No. 27790
[…] The evidence of public benefit from protecting the parking lot is abundant, and the structure is essential to ensuring the public may continue to enjoy access to its public tidelands on the Spit. On the other hand, the installation of the structure in this area will have a de minimis impact on the public trust lands because the record indicates that area of the riverbank is not of a high recreational or ecological value. Accordingly, the ALC did not err in ruling that the 270-foot bulkhead and revetment provide the maximum benefit to the people. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(D) (2008) ("Critical areas shall be used to provide the combination of uses which will insure the maximum benefit to the people, but not necessarily a combination of uses which will generate measurable maximum dollar benefits.").
The League also argues the ALC erred in its interpretation of Regulation 30-11(C)(1) (2011). We find no error in the ALC's interpretation of the regulation as applied to the 270-foot structure.