NO. 2:08-CV-194-J.
[…] Thus, Diversified's abstract of judgment lien was preserved to the extent allowed in the above cited bankruptcy plan and otherwise discharged.
Terra Partners uses assorted references to the Texas Property Code, the Bankruptcy Code, and Terra XXI's bankruptcy plan to contend that Diversified's lien attached to future property interests acquired by Terra XXI's in Deaf Smith County, Texas. Terra Partners first cites Texas Property Code § 52.001, which states "[e]xcept as [otherwise] provided . . ., a first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter . . . constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, . . . including real property acquired after such recording and indexing." Terra Partners then cites Bankruptcy Code § 1141(d)(1)'s precatory language, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . in the plan," and asserts that the language is important because Terra XXI's bankruptcy plan states "since Veigel Farm Partners is paying the claim, Diversified may pursue Terra