Partners–Louisiana v. Inner City Refuge Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] If the lessor fails to do so, the lessee may, without prejudice to his rights against the lessor, file any appropriate action against the person who caused the disturbance. La. C.C. art. 2701. The lessee is bound to notify the lessor without delay when his possession has been disturbed by a third person. La. C.C. art. 2688.

The term disturbance of possession of the lessee as set forth in Civil Code Articles 2700 and 2701 is intended to have the same meaning as that set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 3659 which states in relevant part as follows:

A disturbance in fact is an eviction, or any other physical act which prevents the possessor of immovable property or of a real right therein from enjoying his possession quietly, or which throws any obstacle in the way of that enjoyment.
See Revision Comments, La. C.C. art. 2700; McCurdy v. Bloom's Inc., 39,854 (La.App.2d Cir.6/29/05), 907 So.2d 896.

The parties have presented the controversy concerning the Sheets/Inner City agreement in the context of the law of lease.