Partners for Payment Relief DE II, LLC v. Alvarez
[…] City of Tucson v. Pima County, 190 Ariz. 385, 386 (App. 1997). We view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to sustaining the judgment and will affirm if there is any evidence to support the superior court's ruling. Lewis v. Pleasant Country, Ltd., 173 Ariz. 186, 188 (App. 1992). We review the superior court's denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. Id.

¶5 Alvarez argues PPR could not file for a forcible detainer because it is a foreign company that has not registered with the Arizona Corporation Commission as required by A.R.S. § 29-809(A) (2016). Section 29-809(A) provides: "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state shall not maintain an action, suit or proceeding in a court of this state until it has obtained a certificate of registration to transact business." PPR admits it is a foreign limited liability company, but argues it does not need to register because it is not "transacting business" within the meaning of § 29-809.