12-CV-376S
[…] FNTIC argues that this case should guide this Court. But the extra charge at issue there resulted in a breach of the parties' private contract, not, as here, a breach of a law that mandates a specified rate. Indeed, if this Court were to apply the voluntary payment doctrine to this case, it would eviscerate the intended protections of the Insurance Law. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 230 ("The purpose of this article is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates to the end that they not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory . . ."); see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 2314 ("No authorized insurer shall . . . knowingly, charge or demand a rate or receive a premium which departs from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards in effect on behalf of the insurer, or shall issue or make any policy or contract involving a violation thereof."); Transp. Ins. Co. v. Star Indus., Inc., No. CV 01-1341 (ARL), 2005 WL 1801671, at *7 n. 6 (E.D.N.Y. July 28, 2005) (citing Am. Motorists Ins. Co. v.