12-CV-376S
[…] Id. at 322 (empahsis added). Of course, the legislature delineated no such "exclusive steps" here. Nor does Insurance Law § 2319(b) make resort to the Superintendent of Insurance the "exclusive remedy."
FNTIC's reliance on Arthur, and by extension, Bankers Trust, therefore proves unavailing because the New York statute, unlike in Maryland, does not require exhaustion.
Indeed, this Court must give proper weight to the text of Insurance Law § 2319(b) itself. Most notably, and as suggested above, the statute does not require claimants to avail themselves of this remedy. Rather, the onus appears to be on the insurer, who "shall provide means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard." N.Y. Ins. Law §2319(b). It thus appears to be a permissive, rather than a mandatory, system. This Court therefore finds that the Court of Appeals would refuse to fashion a requirement that the New York State Legislature did not.
Karbel does not save FNTIC's argument.