Partee v. Jones
[…] No. 8. Petitioner explains that DOCCS's modification to his NYSID No. represents an "erroneous computation," and that, based on Earley v. Murry, 462 F.3d 147 (2d Cir. 2006), the United States' Constitution prohibits DOCCS's actions of "disregarding the] commitment order[.]" Id. at 2-3. Instead, petitioner contends, DOCCS should have followed the procedure set forth in New York State Corrections Law § 601-a for obtaining a re-sentencing hearing. Id. at 8.

IV. DISCUSSION

Petitioner's rationale for release revolves around DOCCS's alleged failure to comply with New York State Corrections Law § 601-a. That provides, in relevant part, that when an individual "has been erroneously sentenced, it shall be the duty of [DOCCS] to communicate with the sentencing court, the inmate's . . . attorney, and the district attorney." N.Y. Corr. Law § 601-a. If the allegations are substantiated, DOCCS must then "arrange for the person to be heard and properly resentenced[.]" Id.