Partain v. State
[…] Any briefs in favor of the proposed transfer should also be filed in each court of appeals and forwarded with the transfer motion. [The Texas Supreme Court] will then have the motion, the briefs, and the comments of the two courts of appeals in determining whether to grant the motion to transfer.
Miles v. Ford Motor Co., 914 S.W.2d 135, 137 n. 2 (Tex. 1995); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer."). This Court has no objection to the proposed transfer. Accordingly, this matter is referred to the Texas Supreme Court for further handling as that Court deems appropriate.

It is so ORDERED.

PER CURIAM Delivered and filed the 20th day of April, 2017.


Summaries of

Partain v. State