No. E2004-01838-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] App. 447, 443 S.W.2d 839 (1969). The burden is on the petitioner to establish that the judgment is void or that the sentence has expired.State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 504, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291-92 (1964). A petition seeking issuance of a writ of habeas corpus may be summarily dismissed by a trial court if it fails to indicate that the petitioner's conviction is void. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109.
This court concludes that the petitioner has not presented a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. Eligibility for the Community Corrections Program is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106 which states, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) An offender who meets all the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this chapter: . . .
(C) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses;
(D) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved. . . .
(b) Offenders shall not be excluded from the program on the basis of prior convictions for nonviolent felony offenses, but may at the discretion of the trial court and local community corrections advisory board, be excluded on the basis of prior convictions for felony offenses which would not meet the eligibility criteria provided in subsection (a).
As subsection (b) explains, it is within a trial court's discretion to exclude a petitioner from the Community Corrections Program based upon prior convictions that do not meet the criteria in subsection (a). Thus, as long as the petitioner met the criteria outlined in Tenn. Code Ann. 40-36-106(a) for his selling a Schedule II controlled substance conviction, he could be sentenced to the community corrections program, and his community corrections sentence was not illegal.
III. Conclusion
Based upon the record and the parties' briefs, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.