AMY KAY PARSONS, Plaintiff, v. MARTIN O'MALLEY, Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, Defendant.
[…] See also https://oklahoma.gov/content/dam/ok/en/okhca/docs/providers/prior- authorizations/FY23%20PA%20Manual final.pdf (last visited July 18, 2024) at 51-52 (Prior Authorization Manual).
Id. at 52.
B. Plaintiff's Argument and Related Regulatory Guidelines
Ms. Parsons argues that the CAR scores are “medical opinions” which the ALJ failed to properly evaluate under the governing regulations. (ECF No. 20). The Court disagrees. The Social Security Administration has defined categories of evidence, including, as pertinent here, “medical opinions” and “other medical evidence.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2), (3); 416.913(a)(2), (3). The regulations define a “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what an applicant can still do despite his impairment(s) and whether he has one or more impairment-related limitations involving the:
(A) Ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping, or crouching);
(B) Ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting;
(C) Ability to perform other demands of work, such as seeing, hearing, or using other senses; or the
(D) Ability to adapt to environmental conditions, such as temperature extremes or fumes.20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2), 416.913(a)(2). Regardless of its source, the ALJ has a duty to evaluate every medical opinion in the record. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513a(b)(2), 404.1520c, 416.913a(b)(2), 416.920c.