0000530/2007.
[…] After she purchased the property, the buyer noticed something in the front yard near the driveway — it turned out that there was an underground heating oil storage tank buried in the front lawn. The buyers seek $1,981.81 — the cost to remove the tank.
In every small claims case, the court is bound to perform substantial justice in accordance with principles of substantive law.
Applicable Substantive Law
The statute governing property condition disclosure statements is found at Real Property Law Article 14, § 460 et seq. It is called the Property Condition Disclosure Act (hereafter PCDA). Section 461 contains definitions of relevant terms, including the following: "`knowledge' means only actual knowledge of a defect or condition on the part of the seller of residential real property." Section 462 sets forth the actual language of the property condition disclosure statement (hereafter PCDS) and states that nothing in this article is intended to prevent parties from entering into contracts for sale of property in "as is" condition.