0000530/2007.
[…] Section 462 sets forth the actual language of the property condition disclosure statement (hereafter PCDS) and states that nothing in this article is intended to prevent parties from entering into contracts for sale of property in "as is" condition. The introductory paragraphs of the PCDS state that it is not a warranty and should not be regarded by the buyer as a substitute for inspections or tests. The instructions to the seller include the statement "If you do not know the answer check `unkn' (unknown)."
The next relevant portion is § 465, paragraph 1, which gives buyers the remedy of a $500 credit at the time of closing if sellers have failed to complete a PCDS, and paragraph 2, which states that any seller who provides a PCDS shall be liable ". . . only for a willful failure to perform the requirements of this article. For such a willful failure, the seller shall be liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition to any other existing equitable or statutory remedy."
The last section, entitled "Liability," says that nothing in this article ". . . shall be construed as limiting any existing legal cause of action or remedy at law, in statute or in equity" (PCDA § 467).
Legal Issues
1. Is there a cause of action for misrepresentation based on the PCDA?