Case No.: 2:19-cv-01189-APG-EJY
[…] I decided to certify an additional question to the Supreme Court of Nevada because: (1) the question presents significant issues with important public policy ramifications for Nevada; and (2) certification of this dispositive question alongside the other questions will save time and judicial resources. So I certify the above question regarding under what circumstances a violation of a penal statute constitutes negligence per se.
B. NRS § 41.131
The defendants argued that the Parsons' wrongful death claim is barred by NRS § 41.131, which states that "[n]o person has a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or ammunition merely because the firearm or ammunition was capable of causing serious injury, damage or death, was discharged and proximately caused serious injury, damage or death." The statute further states that it is "declaratory and not in derogation of the common law" and includes an exception for actions based on production or design defects. Id.