CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-4302.
[…] Therefore, a party must have standing under the state wrongful death or survival statutes to bring a claim under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, and 1988." Pluet v. Frasier, 355 F.3d 381, 383 (5th Cir. 2004) (internal citation omitted). Under the Texas survival statute, "[a] cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person or because of the death of a person liable for the injury." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021(a) (West 2008). "A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person." Id. § 71.021(b). Under these provisions, "the decedent's estate has a justiciable interest in the controversy sufficient to confer standing" in a survival action. Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 850 (Tex. 2005).