2:23-cv-742-JLB-NPM
[…] (Doc. 18 at 2-3). The Magistrate Judge concluded that Plaintiff failed to establish this requirement, observing that Plaintiff's allegations amount to a “single scheme with a discrete goal.” (Id. at 5). The Court agrees with this conclusion, as Plaintiff's allegations pertain to Defendant's conduct in one dissolution proceeding rather than an ongoing criminal enterprise.
Simply stated, Plaintiff has failed to plead a prima facie case under Florida's Civil RICO statute or under Chapter 772 of the Florida Statutes' Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act. Section 772.103 provides that it is unlawful for any person:
(1) Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
(2) Through a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
(3) Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.
(4) To conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3).Fla. Stat. § 772.103 (2023) (emphasis added).
“Pattern of criminal activity” is defined as: