No. 03-3168.
[…] Williams argues that its calculations ". . . simply continue pre-judgment interest from the date of the award until this Court entered judgment of March 30, 2004." Williams Supp. Mem. at 4. However, like this court Williams has no way of determining whether it is utilizing the same pre-judgment interest rate used by the Panel. Williams cannot, therefore, properly state that it is simply continuing pre-judgment interest at the rate used by the Panel.
The parties correctly rely on 6 Del.C. § 2301 which provides that ". . . where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which the interest is due . . ." Here the issue is when the interest became due. Parsons argues that pursuant to this court's Order of March 30, 2004 Williams was awarded interest only on the "undisputed portion of the Award. . . . from the date of the [Initial] Award."