Parsons Energy Chemicals Group v. Boiler
[…] Therefore, an award of attorneys' fees is only proper if authorized pursuant to Delaware law, the agreed upon law governing the converted subcontract.

During the course of the hearing before the Arbitration Panel, Plaintiff requested attorneys' fees for alleged discovery violations. The Court does not consider Plaintiffs request for attorneys' fees for discovery sanctions as a joint request for prevailing party attorney's fees. See, Sun Ship, Inc. v. Matson Navig. Co., 785 F.2d 59 (3d Cir. 1986).

Title 6, Section 3509, of the Delaware Code, 6 Del.C. § 3509(b), provides as follows:

(b) Absent any agreements to the contrary between the parties, the arbitrator in any arbitration proceeding arising under this chapter shall award to the substantially prevailing party its reasonable attorneys' fees, arbitration costs and expenses for expert witnesses.

The statute clearly authorizes the payment of attorneys' fees and expert expenses. Plaintiff contends that any reliance on 6 Del.C. § 3509(b) is misplaced because the statute became effective after both the execution of the converted subcontract and also after the arbitration proceedings began.