CLAIM NO. F501700
[…] We find that the claimant has received all the medical treatment for which she is entitled. The Administrative Law Judge found that the claimant sustained a compensable injury to her brain and did not use the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113. In our opinion, § 11-9-113 is applicable to this case. For injuries deemed to be mental injuries, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(C) (Repl. 2002) states, "[t]he definition of `compensable injury' as set forth herein shall not be deemed to limit or abrogate the right to recover from mental injuries as set forth in § 11-9-113 . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 provides:
(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by a physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence;
(a)(2)No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless a diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders.
In the case of Dugan v. Jerry Sweetser, Inc., 54 Ark. App. 401, 928 S.W.2d 341 (1996) the Court found that there must be a compensable physical injury in order for the claimant to recover for a psychological injury, before the claimant would be entitled to 26 weeks of benefits. However, our review of the evidence indicates that the claimant is not entitled to any impairment based upon her perceived cognitive problems.
After reviewing the medical evidence, it is clear that the doctor failed to use the proper criteria to establish the claimant's mental injury. The claimant's treating physician is required to use the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. However, the claimant's treating physician did not use that publication, but instead used the Guides. There is no reference whatsoever in Dr. Johnson's reports to the DSM as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113(2).
Dr. Spanos also addressed that there could be objective signs of a closed head injury but only identified the EEG as the way to determine that. The claimant underwent an EEG and he did not see any abnormalities.